Bridge Center of Austin Sectional
Feb 28 - March 3, 2013 Sectional




-Thursday KO Teams
-Thursday Morning Stratified Open Pairs
-Thursday Morning 199er Pairs
-Thursday Afternoon Stratified Open Pairs
-Thursday Afternoon 199er Pairs
-Thursday Evening Stratified Open Pairs
-Thursday Evening 199er Pairs
-Saturday KO Teams
-Saturday Morning Stratified Open Pairs
-Saturday Morning 199er Pairs
-Saturday Afternoon Stratified Open Pairs
-Saturday Afternoon 199er Pairs
-Saturday Evening Stratified Open Pairs
-Friday KO Teams
-Friday Morning Stratified Open Pairs
-Friday Morning 199er Pairs
-Friday Afternoon Stratified Open Pairs
-Friday Afternoon 199er Pairs
-Friday Evening Stratified Open Pairs
-Friday Evening 199er Pairs

SpadesSunday Stratified Swiss Teams

SpadesMasterpoint List - Numeric

Photos of Winners


Thursday February 28, 2013

Thursday KO Bracket 1

   6 Tables
  8.19     1   Gary Anziani - Donna Swarthout - Dave Swarthout,
               San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
  4.34     2   Robert Caldwell III - Bill Kalmbach - Julie
               Valentine - Steven Hollahan, Austin TX
Go to Recap

Thursday Morning Stratified Open Pairs

23.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables
          A     B     C   
  6.33    1               Karen Snyder, Spicewood TX; Mildred
                          Breed, Austin TX                         69.93%
  4.75    2     1     1   Elaine Martin - Harry Ingham, San
                          Marcos TX                                62.96%
  3.56    3               George Watkins - Tricia Kane,
                          Austin TX                                61.87%
  2.67    4               Mary Anne Laier - Linda Anthony,
                          Austin TX                                59.91%
  2.00    5               Gary Powell, Austin TX; Marilou
                          Powell, Round Rock TX                    59.59%
  2.96    6     2         Anita Cokins - Ellen Meyer, Austin TX    58.71%
  2.22          3     2   Judy Bagley, Point Venture TX;
                          Sanae Zaveloff, Austin TX                58.28%
  1.66          4         Nancy Joe, Austin TX; Danny Feng,
                          Cedar Park TX                            57.30%
  1.59          5     3   Darlene Gilmore, La Grange TX;
                          Carol Helms, Schulenburg TX              55.56%
  1.41          6     4   Dionne Green - Sandra Helton,
                          Austin TX                                55.12%
  0.94                5   Kathleen Adams - Tod Pontius,
                          Austin TX                                54.36%
  0.70                6   Richard Clements - Spencer Ledlow,
                          Austin TX                                52.94%

Go to Recap Section A
Go to Recap Section B


Thursday Morning 199er Pairs

  6.5 Tables
          D     E     F   
  1.62    1     1         Barbara Rodriguez - Sally Disanza,
                          Austin TX                                66.08%
  1.22    2     2     1   George Frondorf - Susan Frondorf,
                          la Grange TX                             58.60%
  0.80   3/4              George Ricker - J Martin, Austin TX      55.70%
  0.80   3/4              Patricia Webb - Laurene Jacob,
                          Austin TX                                55.70%
  0.67    5     3         Sig Dahl - Marjorie Butler, Austin TX    54.70%
  0.74                2   Martha Thurlow, Round Rock TX; L
                          Jeanne Brown, Austin TX                  48.83%
Go to Recap

Thursday Afternoon Stratified Open Pairs

 26.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables
          A     B     C   
  7.33    1               Louis Sachar - Robert Donathan,
                          Austin TX                                62.69%
  5.50    2     1     1   Harry Ingham - Elaine Martin, San
                          Marcos TX                                60.69%
  4.12    3               Paul Tobias - Elizabeth Tobias,
                          Austin TX                                58.31%
  3.27    4     2         Robert Pruiett - Alan Laverty,
                          Austin TX                                57.77%
  2.32    5               Joe Black - Sally Sekac, Austin TX       57.46%
  2.45    6     3         Nancy Joe - Mark Craig, Austin TX        56.31%
  2.21          4     2   David McCarron - Mary McCarron,
                          Austin TX                                55.77%
  1.21         5/6        Ellen Meyer - Anita Cokins, Austin TX    55.62%
  1.65         5/6    3   Dionne Green - Sandra Helton,
                          Austin TX                                55.62%
  1.24                4   Sharon MacMorran - Ken MacMorran,
                          Austin TX                                54.08%
  0.93                5   Janet Revennaugh, Marble Falls TX;
                          Jo Dee Bowen, Jonestown TX               54.00%
  1.00                6   Terri O'Brien - Lucerne Bunch,
                          Austin TX                                53.85%

Go to Section A Recap
Go to Section B Recap


Thursday Afternoon 199er Pairs

 8.0 Tables
          D     E     F   
  1.71    1               Mabel Byrnes - Darlene Kinstley,
                          Corpus Christi TX                        58.93%
  1.28    2     1         Barbara Rodriguez - Sally Disanza,
                          Austin TX                                56.85%
  0.96    3               George Ricker - J Martin, Austin TX      56.25%
  0.89    4     2         Jay Leiserson - Joyce Leiserson,
                          Austin TX                                55.65%
  0.54    5               Darrell Ingram - Doris Sandra
                          Ingram, Austin TX                        54.17%
  0.67          3         Sig Dahl - Marjorie Butler, Austin TX    48.81%
  0.86               1/2  Jimmy Rutledge, Round Rock TX;
                          Leilani Rose, Austin TX                  48.51%
  0.86               1/2  George Frondorf - Susan Frondorf,
                          la Grange TX                             48.51%
Go to Recap

Thursday Evening Stratified Open Pairs

 12.5 Tables
          A     B     C   
  3.83    1               Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX;
                          Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX          69.51%
  2.87    2               Larry Davis - Mary Anne Laier,
                          Austin TX                                61.01%
  3.09    3     1     1   Esther Ellis - Terri O'Brien,
                          Austin TX                                59.62%
  2.32    4     2     2   Andrew Small, Austin TX; David
                          Ticen, Victoria TX                       57.34%
  1.74    5     3         Robert Pruiett - Alan Laverty,
                          Austin TX                                56.64%
  1.55    6     4     3   Harry Ingham - Elaine Martin, San
                          Marcos TX                                55.68%
  0.98          5         Nancy Joe - Mark Craig, Austin TX        54.20%
  0.73          6         Mark Rosen - Laura Delfeld, Austin TX    54.02%
  0.94                4   Joseph Ferguson - Jean Marsh,
                          Austin TX                                51.51%
  0.67                5   Rita Wiegenstein - William McIndoo,
                          Georgetown TX                            49.83%

Go to Recap

Friday March 1, 2013

Friday KO Bracket 1

   6 Tables
  4.46     1   Margaret Bennett - Jean Marsh - Joseph Ferguson -
               Fiona Schuurman, Austin TX
  2.36     2   David Ticen, Victoria TX; Harry Ingham, San
               Marcos TX; Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel,
               Corpus Christi TX
  
Go to Recap

Friday Morning Stratified Open Pairs

 25.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables
          A     B     C   
  7.17    1               Peggy Craig, El Paso TX; Herbert
                          Marks, Brooklyn NY                       61.85%
  5.38    2               Nell Morgan, New Braunfels TX;
                          Carol Campbell, San Antonio TX           60.50%
  4.03    3               Art D'Entremont, Regina Beach SK;
                          Olivia Brown, San Antonio TX             60.04%
  3.02    4               Elizabeth Tobias - Geoff Blandy,
                          Austin TX                                59.62%
  2.27    5               Paul Tobias - Louis Sachar, Austin TX    58.78%
  1.70    6               Jim Hilton - Lee Stokes Hilton,
                          Austin TX                                57.75%
  3.94          1         Mark Craig - Frank Floca, Austin TX      57.11%
  2.96          2         Donna Lantz - Chris Hull, Austin TX      55.80%
  2.22          3         Pamela Keim - Jason Larrivee,
                          Regina SK                                55.08%
  1.66          4         G Kania - Dean Truair, Austin TX         54.29%
  1.25          5         Anita Cokins - Ellen Meyer, Austin TX    53.97%
  0.93          6         Joe Black - Linda Anthony, Austin TX     53.90%
  2.36                1   Terri O'Brien - Lucerne Bunch,
                          Austin TX                                53.13%
  1.77                2   Richard Ryan, Austin TX; Harvey
                          Browning, Georgetown TX                  51.55%
  1.33                3   Linda Banks, San Marcos TX;
                          Catherine Supple, Seguin TX              50.39%
  1.00                4   R Patton Jr - Cam Patton, Lockhart TX    48.04%
  0.75                5   Arthur Widen, Round Rock TX; Steven
                          Andersen, Austin TX                      47.85%
  0.94                6   Mary McCarron - David McCarron,
                          Austin TX                                47.65%
Go to Section A Recap
Go to Section B Recap

Friday Morning 199er Pairs

  8.0 Tables
          D     E     F   
  1.82    1     1         Sheila Milner - Anu Chhabra, Austin TX   61.90%
  1.37    2               Mabel Byrnes - Darlene Kinstley,
                          Corpus Christi TX                        60.42%
  1.02    3     2         Brett Bidwell - Lisa Holzgrafe,
                          Austin TX                                58.33%
  0.77    4               Mary Jean O'Connor - Prema
                          Durairaj, San Antonio TX                 55.36%
  0.64    5               Lucy Adcock - Merry Balis, Austin TX     54.17%
  0.98          3     1   Emily Bieber - Sally Disanza,
                          Austin TX                                53.57%
  0.54          4         Frank Anderson, Austin TX; Julie
                          Johnson, Cedar Park TX                   52.08%
  0.74                2   John Connolly, St Paul MN; George
                          Steele, Verona WI                        48.81%
Go to Recap

Friday Afternoon Stratified Open Pairs

 28.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables
          A     B     C   
  7.50    1               Elizabeth Tobias - Geoff Blandy,
                          Austin TX                                68.64%
  5.63    2               Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX;
                          Tricia Kane, Austin TX                   67.22%
  4.22    3     1         Pam Phillips - Beverly Geurin,
                          Austin TX                                66.30%
  3.16    4               Tobi Sokolow - David Sokolow,
                          Austin TX                                63.81%
  2.37    5               Claudette Hartman - Rosemary
                          Kelley, Austin TX                        63.75%
  3.06    6     2         Joanie Gates - Jonathan Ferguson,
                          Austin TX                                62.26%
  2.59          3     1   Richard Ryan, Austin TX; Harvey
                          Browning, Georgetown TX                  59.46%
  1.72          4         Nancy Joe, Austin TX; Danny Feng,
                          Cedar Park TX                            56.69%
  1.29          5         Becky Mosely - Beth Gale, San
                          Antonio TX                               55.61%
  1.19          6         Mark Craig - Frank Floca, Austin TX      55.35%
  1.94                2   Robert Caldwell III - Bill
                          Kalmbach, Austin TX                      53.98%
  1.46                3   Judy Bagley, Point Venture TX;
                          Sanae Zaveloff, Austin TX                53.36%
  1.12                4   Edward Parken - Judith Parken,
                          Austin TX                                52.80%
  0.83                5   Sharon MacMorran - Julie Valentine,
                          Austin TX                                52.56%
  0.61                6   Dionne Green - Sandra Helton,
                          Austin TX                                51.77%
 
Go to Section A Recap
Go to Section B Recap
Go to Section D Recap

Friday Afternoon 199er Pairs

  7.0 Tables
          D     E     F   
  1.62    1     1     1   Beth Peterson, Horseshoe Bay TX;
                          Judith Klenz, Kerville TX                59.58%
  1.07   2/3    2     2   Dyanne Kerr, Lakeway TX; Leilani
                          Rose, Austin TX                          58.75%
  1.07   2/3              Patricia Webb - Laurene Jacob,
                          Austin TX                                58.75%
  0.68    4               Nell Dale - Barbara Sterling,
                          Austin TX                                58.33%
  0.67    5     3         Joyce Leiserson - Jay Leiserson,
                          Austin TX                                54.58%
 
Go to Recap

Friday Evening Stratified Open Pairs

14.5 Tables
          A     B     C   
  4.17    1     1     1   Patty Moncus, Boerne TX; Dorothy
                          Prater, San Antonio TX                   61.90%
  3.13    2     2         Eric Goff - Neil Cohen, Austin TX        61.45%
  2.35    3               Rosemary Kelley - Donna Livingston,
                          Austin TX                                59.74%
  1.76    4     3         Daniel Baker - Joyce Cooper, Austin TX   59.45%
  1.46    5     4         Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny,
                          Cedar Park TX                            59.25%
  1.50    6     5     2   Kyong Shuey - J Roger Williams Jr,
                          Austin TX                                59.24%
  1.13          6     3   Anant Rathi, Austin TX; Glen Perry,
                          Voorheesville NY                         57.28%
  0.84                4   Larry Johnson - Patricia Moore,
                          Austin TX                                51.38%
  0.63                5   Esther Ellis, Austin TX; Carol
                          Kiehl, Jonestown TX                      50.74%
 

Go to Recap


Saturday March 2, 2013

Saturday KO Bracket 1

   7 Tables
 12.62     1   Stephen Bruce - C G Bell, Austin TX; Charlene
               Sands, Pflugerville TX; Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX
  6.69     2   Harry Elliott - David Goldfarb, Houston TX;
               Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX
 
Go to Recap

Saturday KO Bracket 2

   6 Tables
  4.36     1   Anant Rathi - Brian Baresch, Austin TX; Glen
               Perry, Voorheesville NY; Yaoguang Zhu, 
  2.31     2   Terri O'Brien - Esther Ellis - Linda Griffith -
               Elizabeth Ling, Austin TX
  
Go to Recap

Saturday Morning Stratified Open Pairs

23.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables
          A     B     C   
  7.33    1     1         William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard,
                          Irving TX                                71.90%
  5.50    2               Louis Sachar, Austin TX; Marilou
                          Powell, Round Rock TX                    64.05%
  4.12    3               James Bauer - James Thurtell,
                          Dallas TX                                61.87%
  3.09    4               Geoff Blandy - Paul Tobias, Austin TX    61.76%
  2.32    5               Dick Jones - Dianne Jones, Austin TX     58.50%
  2.74    6     2     1   Doris Sandra Ingram - Gayle
                          McCarron, Austin TX                      57.41%
  2.05          3         Ralph Simon - Mark Craig, Austin TX      56.43%
  1.77          4     2   Paul Johnston, Austin TX; David
                          Ticen, Victoria TX                       55.99%
  1.34          5         Jason Larrivee - Pamela Keim,
                          Regina SK                                55.56%
  1.75          6         Joyce Cooper - Betty Daniel, Austin TX   55.34%
  1.33                3   Harry Ingham - Elaine Martin, San
                          Marcos TX                                54.58%
  1.00                4   Mark Miller, Austin TX; Terrence
                          Rice, San Antonio TX                     53.27%
  0.75                5   Martha Norman - Raymond Borrego,
                          Austin TX                                51.74%
  0.62                6   Patty Moncus, Boerne TX; Dorothy
                          Prater, San Antonio TX                   50.22%
 

Go to Section A Recap
Go to Section B Recap


Saturday Morning 199er Pairs

11.0 Tables
          D     E     F   
  2.00    1     1         Alan Wakefield, Round Brush TX;
                          Harold Tweeden, Round Rock TX            59.23%
  1.50    2     2         Frank Anderson, Austin TX; Julie
                          Johnson, Cedar Park TX                   58.93%
  1.13    3     3     1   Luise Heidi Weber - June Beck,
                          Austin TX                                56.85%
  0.84    4     4         Sarah Loffredo - Marilyn Vallario,
                          Georgetown TX                            56.25%
  0.74    5     5     2   Dyanne Kerr, Lakeway TX; Leilani
                          Rose, Austin TX                          54.76%
  0.47    6               Mark Anderson, Cedar Park TX; Meg
                          Putman, Austin TX                        54.17%
 

Go to Recap


Saturday Afternoon Stratified Open Pairs

25.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables
          A     B     C   
  7.50    1               Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel, San
                          Antonio TX                               68.03%
  5.63    2     1         Joyce Cooper - Betty Daniel, Austin TX   65.97%
  4.22    3               Jonathan Ferguson - Robert
                          Donathan, Austin TX                      62.26%
  3.16    4               Tobi Sokolow - David Sokolow,
                          Austin TX                                61.38%
  2.37    5               Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr,
                          Austin TX                                61.11%
  1.78    6               Peggy Craig, El Paso TX; Kathryn
                          Levihn, Austin TX                        59.86%
  2.74          2         William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard,
                          Irving TX                                59.81%
  2.05          3         Robert Pruiett - Sandy Potts,
                          Austin TX                                59.03%
  1.54          4         Hank Eng - Brian Bankler, San
                          Antonio TX                               58.25%
  1.15          5         B J Sanders - Mark Sanders, Austin TX    56.51%
  2.47          6     1   Carol Kiehl, Jonestown TX; Anita
                          Albert, Austin TX                        56.09%
  1.85                2   Steven Andersen, Austin TX; Arthur
                          Widen, Round Rock TX                     53.45%
  1.39                3   Jane Collins - Suzann Patterson,
                          Georgetown TX                            52.08%
  1.04                4   Rita Wiegenstein - William McIndoo,
                          Georgetown TX                            49.68%
  0.78                5   Jurgen Stielow, Austin TX; Dennie
                          Saul, Manor TX                           48.96%
  0.59                6   Julie Valentine - Steven Hollahan,
                          Austin TX                                46.15%
 

Go to Section B Recap
Go to Section D Recap


Saturday Afternoon 199er Pairs

9.0 Tables
          D     E     F   
  1.81    1     1         Marilyn Vallario - Sarah Loffredo,
                          Georgetown TX                            59.52%
  1.36    2     2     1   Martha Thurlow, Round Rock TX; L
                          Jeanne Brown, Austin TX                  58.63%
  1.02    3               Sandra Reynolds, Austin TX; Jeff
                          Skillin, Round Rock TX                   56.25%
  0.77    4     3         David Kaplan - J Bank, Austin TX         55.65%
  0.57    5               Michele Abriol - Robin Tucker,
                          Austin TX                                52.38%
  0.44         4/6        June Mattila - Sally Hillis,
                          Georgetown TX                            50.89%
  0.65         4/6   2/3  Mark Anderson, Cedar Park TX; Meg
                          Putman, Austin TX                        50.89%
  0.65         4/6   2/3  Jay Leiserson - Joyce Leiserson,
                          Austin TX                                50.89%


Go to Recap


Saturday Evening Stratified Open Pairs

 8.5 Tables
          A     B     C   
  3.17    1               Jack Lacy, Lago Vista TX; Jeff
                          McKee, Dale TX                           69.84%
  2.38    2               Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout,
                          San Antonio TX                           64.29%
  1.78    3               Ellen Hessel - Ira Hessel, San
                          Antonio TX                               62.50%
  1.34    4               Everette Lewis, San Antonio TX; Art
                          D'Entremont, Regina Beach SK             55.66%
  2.25    5     1         Robert Pruiett - Sandy Potts,
                          Austin TX                                53.87%
  1.69          2     1   Terrence Rice, San Antonio TX; Mark
                          Miller, Austin TX                        52.91%
  1.27          3     2   Mark Anderson, Cedar Park TX; Meg
                          Putman, Austin TX                        48.81%
  0.95          4     3   Rita Wiegenstein - William McIndoo,
                          Georgetown TX                            47.62%
 

Go to Recap


Sunday March 3, 2013

Sunday Stratified Swiss Teams A/X

   15 Tables / Based on 40 Tables
          A     X   
 12.50    1         Robert Craig - Peggy Craig, El Paso TX;
                    Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San
                    Antonio TX                                    158.00
  9.38    2         Mitch Towner - Robert Whitcher, Austin
                    TX; Gary King, Houston TX; Carolyne Fox,
                    Manvel TX                                     128.00
  7.03    3         Jim Hilton - Kenneth Schutze, Austin TX;
                    David Caprera, Denver CO; Varis Carey,
                    Fort Collins CO                               119.00
  7.38    4     1   Larry Davis - Claudette Hartman - Robert
                    Donathan, Austin TX; William Charowhas,
                    Marble Falls TX                               114.00
  4.17    5         Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin
                    TX; James Bauer - James Thurtell, Dallas TX   111.00
  5.54          2   Elizabeth Tobias - Geoff Blandy - Paul
                    Tobias - George Watkins, Austin TX            106.00
  4.15          3   Mark Rosen - Laura Delfeld, Austin TX;
                    Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX; Virgil
                    Massey, Driftwood TX                          100.00
  3.11          4   Art D'Entremont, Regina Beach SK; Olivia
                    Brown - Becky Mosely - Beth Gale, San
                    Antonio TX                                     74.00
 

Go to Recap

Sunday Stratified Swiss Teams BCD

 25 Tables
          B     C     D   
  7.03    1               Jason Larrivee - Pamela Keim,
                          Regina SK; Gilda Reynolds - Thomas
                          Byrne, Austin TX                        143.00
  5.27    2     1         Carol Kiehl, Jonestown TX; Anita
                          Albert - Steven Andersen, Austin
                          TX; Arthur Widen, Round Rock TX         128.00
  3.46   3/4              Ken Rochlen - David Warner -
                          Andrew Small - John Nydick, Austin TX   121.00
  3.46   3/4    2         Barbara Vervenne - Gayle Moyers -
                          Bobbie Gruhlkey - Mark Miller,
                          Austin TX                               121.00
  2.34    5               Elaine Martin - Harry Ingham, San
                          Marcos TX; Paul Johnston, Austin
                          TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX            117.00
  2.73    6     3     1   Patricia Webb - Laurene Jacob -
                          Michele Abriol - Robin Tucker,
                          Austin TX                               110.00
  1.76    7               Mark Craig - Sharon Hoger - Daniel
                          Baker - Joyce Cooper, Austin TX         108.00
  2.05          4     2   Catherine Supple, Seguin TX; Linda
                          Banks, San Marcos TX; Judy Bagley,
                          Point Venture TX; Sanae Zaveloff,
                          Austin TX                                94.00
  1.25          5         Jane Collins - Suzann Patterson -
                          Gail Banet - Tom Banet, Georgetown TX    90.00
  1.54                3   Jimmy Rutledge - Patricia
                          Rutledge, Round Rock TX; John
                          Connolly, St Paul MN; Linda
                          Howard, Cedar Park TX                    75.00

Go to Recap

Masterpoint List

Check ACBL "Tournament" Site...Masterpoint list will be there when the results are there.