District 16 North American Open Pairs Qualifying

January 8-9, 2011

Photos of 1st place finishers are here (select 2011 NAP).

Flight A Standings after 1st Semi-final

District 16 Flight A NAP 1st Qual Session January 8, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     105.50   F    9-N/S  Chris Compton - Marc Levine
   2     102.00   E    3-E/W  Eric Snow - Toni Snow
   3     101.50   E    1-E/W  James Breihan - Anton (Tony) Haddad
   4      97.50   F    6-E/W  Vic Sowers - George Fox
   5      93.50   E    3-N/S  Patty Hinze - Greg Hinze
   6      92.50   F    5-E/W  Stephen Kornegay - Nancy Kornegay
   7      91.50   E    5-E/W  Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel
   8      90.00   E    4-E/W  Kenneth Schutze - Jim Hilton
 9/10     89.50   F    5-N/S  Tom Breed - Jack Lacy
 9/10     89.50   F    8-E/W  Georgiana Gates - Daniel Suty
  11      89.00   F    3-E/W  Buddy Hanby - Sally Wheeler
  12      87.00   E    1-N/S  Hugh Hillaker - Hua Yang
 13/15    86.50   F    3-N/S  Sidney Lazard - Bart Bramley
 13/15    86.50   E    8-N/S  Virgil Massey - Charlene Sands
 13/15    86.50   E    8-E/W  Jeff McKee - Greg Resz
 16/17    86.00   E    4-N/S  Donna Sparks - Fred Feigley
 16/17    86.00   E    6-N/S  Thomas Peters - John Zilic
 18/19    85.00   F    8-N/S  Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett
 18/19    85.00   E    9-N/S  Linda Spangler - Carol Schoenhals

Flight A Standings after 2nd Semi-final

District 16 Flight A NAP 2nd Qual Session January 8, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     204.64   E    9-E/W  Chris Compton - Marc Levine
   2     190.50   E    4-N/S  Kenneth Schutze - Jim Hilton
   3     189.50   F    3-N/S  Sidney Lazard - Bart Bramley
   4     189.00   F    9-E/W  James Breihan - Anton (Tony) Haddad
   5     188.00   F    3-E/W  Patty Hinze - Greg Hinze
   6     184.00   E    5-N/S  Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel
   7     182.50   F    6-E/W  Thomas Peters - John Zilic
   8     181.08   E    8-E/W  Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett
   9     181.00   F    1-E/W  Hugh Hillaker - Hua Yang
 10/11   178.50   E    5-E/W  Tom Breed - Jack Lacy
 10/11   178.50   F    5-N/S  Stephen Kornegay - Nancy Kornegay
  12     178.35   E    6-E/W  Vic Sowers - George Fox
  13     174.50   F    1-N/S  Buddy Hanby - Sally Wheeler
  14     172.07   E    8-N/S  Jeff McKee - Greg Resz
  15     171.00   F    6-N/S  George Pisk - Stephen Bruce
 16/17   170.50   E    3-N/S  Eric Snow - Toni Snow
 16/17   170.50   F    9-N/S  Mark Bumgardner - Bill Staats
  18     169.60   E    2-E/W  Hank Eng - Everette Lewis
 19/20   167.50   F    8-N/S  Georgiana Gates - Daniel Suty
 19/20   167.50   F    5-E/W  Ralda St Pierre - John Erickson
  21     167.00   F    2-N/S  Elaine Wood - Derrell Childs
  22     164.36   E    1-N/S  Mary Anne Laier - Janet Clark
  23     163.50   F    4-E/W  Donna Sparks - Fred Feigley
  24     163.42   E   10-N/S  Catherine Tucker - Dorsey Shaw
  25     163.14   E    7-N/S  Roxana Tom - Roxana Tom

Flight A Standings after 1st Final

District 16 Flight A NAP 1st Final Session January 8, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     157.82   A   10-E/W  Kenneth Schutze - Jim Hilton
   2     152.85   A    9-E/W  Patty Hinze - Greg Hinze
   3     149.62   A    5-N/S  Tom Breed - Jack Lacy
   4     148.74   A    3-N/S  Sidney Lazard - Bart Bramley
   5     145.98   A    3-E/W  Chris Compton - Marc Levine
   6     143.41   A    1-E/W  Mark Bumgardner - Bill Staats
   7     142.21   A    1-N/S  Hugh Hillaker - Hua Yang
   8     139.42   A    8-N/S  James Breihan - Anton (Tony) Haddad
   9     135.53   A    8-E/W  Eric Snow - Toni Snow
  10     131.47   A    6-E/W  Jeff McKee - Greg Resz

Flight A Standings after 2nd Final


District 16 Flight A NAP 2nd Final Session January 9, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     255.58   A     10  Sidney Lazard - Bart Bramley
   2     252.59   A      8  James Breihan - Anton (Tony) Haddad
   3     247.27   E      6  Kenneth Schutze - Jim Hilton
   4     244.46   E      4  Patty Hinze - Greg Hinze
   5     241.05   E      3  Mark Bumgardner - Bill Staats
   6     237.31   E     10  Chris Compton - Marc Levine
   7     233.81   A      5  Tom Breed - Jack Lacy
   8     233.43   E      5  Vic Sowers - George Fox
   9     232.02   A      4  Thomas Peters - John Zilic
  10     231.39   E      8  Eric Snow - Toni Snow
  11     231.05   A      1  Buddy Hanby - Sally Wheeler
  12     227.44   E      2  Jeff McKee - Greg Resz
  13     224.29   A      7  Hugh Hillaker - Hua Yang

Flight B Standings after 1st Semi-final

District 16 Flight B NAP 1st Qual Session January 8, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     178.00   H   10-N/S  Daniel Jackson - Bill Gervais
   2     171.00   H    9-E/W  Robert Whitcher - Mitch Towner
   3     165.50   H   14-E/W  Eric Goff - Neil Cohen
   4     149.00   H    1-E/W  Juanita Butler - Asa Waterman
   5     148.23   I    5-E/W  Birendra BK Singh - Charles Ensor
   6     148.00   H   13-N/S  Theda Cook - Kimi Lambert
   7     147.60   I    7-E/W  Stephen Lyle Birnbaum - Bob Butterfield
   8     145.91   I   11-E/W  Robert Donathan - Jeffrey Haines
   9     144.73   I    4-N/S  Forrest Gray - Jerrold Harrington
 10/11   143.50   H   11-N/S  John Heath - George Keiller
 10/11   143.50   H    6-E/W  Carmen Keys - Paul Cuneo
 12/13   143.27   I    1-E/W  Bob Wilkin - Harry Elliott
 12/13   143.27   I   13-E/W  Edwina Corn - Margot Hirsch
  14     142.50   H    4-N/S  Thomas Trudeau - Fran Vanecko
  15     142.45   I   10-N/S  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
  16     141.73   I   14-N/S  Shirley Shelton - Nelda Avent
  17     141.23   I   14-E/W  Lily Andre - James Andre
  18     140.77   I   11-N/S  Bryan Morgan - Cary Jennings
  19     139.09   I    2-N/S  Jeanette Hughes - Inger Lise Eide
  20     137.73   I    3-N/S  Harry Ingham - C Fred Moore
  21     137.23   I   13-N/S  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
  22     137.00   H    9-N/S  Azam Khan - Peter Hanson
  23     136.50   H    8-N/S  Jane Clipson - James Clipson Jr
  24     136.27   I    4-E/W  Sharon Hoger - Clara Wood
  25     133.50   H    7-E/W  Mary Adams - Jan Hart
  26     133.00   H   12-E/W  Harry Selldin - Robert Reichek
  27     132.50   H    2-N/S  Robert Mangas - Beverly Barnum
  28     131.77   I    6-E/W  Barbara Hollahan - Patricia White

Flight B Standings after 2nd Semi-final


District 16 Flight B NAP 2nd Qual Session January 8, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     358.20   J    9-E/W  Robert Whitcher - Mitch Towner
   2     318.05   J   10-E/W  Daniel Jackson - Bill Gervais
   3     316.36   J   11-N/S  Robert Donathan - Jeffrey Haines
   4     312.69   J    1-N/S  Bob Wilkin - Harry Elliott
   5     310.00   I   14-N/S  Eric Goff - Neil Cohen
   6     304.41   J    8-E/W  Jane Clipson - James Clipson Jr
   7     290.95   I   10-E/W  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
   8     290.00   I    7-N/S  Mary Adams - Jan Hart
   9     287.54   J    1-E/W  Juanita Butler - Asa Waterman
  10     286.73   I   13-E/W  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
  11     286.59   I    2-E/W  Jeanette Hughes - Inger Lise Eide
  12     284.46   J   14-N/S  Lily Andre - James Andre
  13     282.91   J    5-N/S  Birendra BK Singh - Charles Ensor
  14     279.32   J    4-E/W  Thomas Trudeau - Fran Vanecko
  15     276.33   J    4-N/S  Sharon Hoger - Clara Wood
  16     275.50   I    1-N/S  Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel

Flight B Standings after 1st Final


District 16 Flight B NAP 1st Final Session January 8, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     446.19   I   10-E/W  Robert Donathan - Jeffrey Haines
   2     428.29   I    4-N/S  Eric Goff - Neil Cohen
   3     413.54   I   13-E/W  Robert Whitcher - Mitch Towner
   4     398.60   I    6-E/W  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
   5     391.64   I    6-N/S  Forrest Gray - Jerrold Harrington
   6     389.42   I   12-E/W  Mary Ann White - Jeff Newman
   7     384.62   I    3-N/S  Sanford Lobliner - Youssef Youssef
   8     375.36   I   11-N/S  Lily Andre - James Andre
   9     365.34   I   13-N/S  Jane Clipson - James Clipson Jr
  10     364.35   I    8-N/S  Bob Wilkin - Harry Elliott
  11     364.16   I    4-E/W  Arline Rubin - Gool Castleberry
  12     363.53   I   14-N/S  Daniel Jackson - Bill Gervais
  13     362.38   I   14-E/W  John Heath - George Keiller
  14     357.72   I    5-N/S  Jeanette Hughes - Inger Lise Eide

Flight B Standings after 2nd Final

District 16 Flight B NAP 2nd Final Session January 9, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     438.00   J     10  Robert Donathan - Jeffrey Haines
   2     429.12   J     11  Robert Whitcher - Mitch Towner
   3     398.36   I      5  Eric Goff - Neil Cohen
   4     374.55   J      7  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
   5     372.62   I      7  Forrest Gray - Jerrold Harrington
   6     363.21   I      3  Daniel Jackson - Bill Gervais
   7     355.51   I     11  Jane Clipson - James Clipson Jr
   8     353.09   J      5  Arline Rubin - Gool Castleberry
   9     348.94   J     13  Mary Ann White - Jeff Newman
  10     344.74   I      1  Lily Andre - James Andre
  11     344.16   I     12  Bob Wilkin - Harry Elliott
  12     341.34   I     13  Thomas Trudeau - Fran Vanecko
  13     337.69   J      9  Alfred Fortier III - Steve Tuggle
  14     336.84   J      3  John Heath - George Keiller
  15     334.63   I      8  Jeanette Hughes - Inger Lise Eide
  16     333.59   I      2  Carmen Keys - Paul Cuneo
  17     327.15   I      6  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
  18     326.98   J     14  Margaret Crumpler - Mahesh  U R Maruvada
  19     314.93   I      9  Sanford Lobliner - Youssef Youssef
  20     312.67   I     14  Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel

Flight C Standings after 1st Semi-final


District 16 Flight C NAP 1st Qual Session January 8, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     178.50   G   16-N/S  Elliott Gordon - Jesse Gordon
   2     175.86   G    2-N/S  Shou Chao - Shih-Ming Yang
   3     166.27   G   12-E/W  George Fillis - Karen Fillis
   4     161.00   G   14-N/S  Anyemarie Weaver - Dee Baker
   5     159.50   G    2-E/W  Richard Langland - Karen Caton
   6     156.50   G    1-N/S  Richard Polunsky - Brett Elliott
   7     150.00   G   18-N/S  Sandy Potts - Linda Griffith
   8     149.05   G   11-E/W  George Lowe - Laura Lowe
   9     148.45   G    6-N/S  William Moody - Charles O'Neil
  10     147.73   G    7-N/S  Timothy Roberts - Joshua Roberts
  11     141.91   G   13-E/W  Pawel Hanus - Bogumil Knypinski
  12     141.36   G   11-N/S  Barbara Gadea - Leora Nowitz
  13     140.14   G    7-E/W  Matt Shuman - John Cisman
  14     139.32   G    3-E/W  Kim O'Hara - Michael Novack
  15     133.27   G   15-E/W  Diane Smith - John Smith
  16     132.90   G   10-E/W  Jean Moritz - Dianne Foussac
  17     132.55   G   17-E/W  Kay Dierks - Robert Auvenshine

Flight C Standings after 2nd Semi-final


District 16 Flt C Finals Sat Eve 2nd Q Session January 9, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
District 16 Flight C NAP 2nd Qual Session January 8, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     361.01   A    7-E/W  Elliott Gordon - Jesse Gordon
   2     311.31   A    6-N/S  William Moody - Charles O'Neil
   3     308.49   A    5-E/W  Anyemarie Weaver - Dee Baker
   4     306.13   C    4-N/S  George Fillis - Karen Fillis
   5     304.61   A    2-N/S  Shou Chao - Shih-Ming Yang
   6     300.62   C    5-N/S  Pawel Hanus - Bogumil Knypinski
   7     298.13   A    7-N/S  Timothy Roberts - Joshua Roberts
   8     292.21   A    1-N/S  Richard Polunsky - Brett Elliott
   9     289.93   C    2-E/W  Richard Langland - Karen Caton
  10     285.31   C    5-E/W  Judy Gibson - Christine Deane
  11     283.89   C    3-E/W  Kim O'Hara - Michael Novack
  12     280.14   C    8-N/S  Beth Hankins - Peggy Singer
  13     279.21   C    7-E/W  Matt Shuman - John Cisman
  14     277.93   C    3-N/S  Daniel Baker - Elizabeth McDaniel
  15     274.99   A    8-N/S  Bill Kiehnhoff - Shyam Bhatia
  16     274.76   C    9-E/W  George Lowe - Laura Lowe

Flight C Standings after 1st Final

District 16 Flight C NAP 1st Final Session January 8, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     167.29   K    3-N/S  Anyemarie Weaver - Dee Baker
   2     160.47   K    8-E/W  Judy Gibson - Christine Deane
   3     152.18   K    5-E/W  George Fillis - Karen Fillis
   4     150.53   K    1-E/W  Shou Chao - Shih-Ming Yang
   5     146.83   K    1-N/S  Richard Polunsky - Brett Elliott
   6     145.94   K    6-E/W  Beth Hankins - Peggy Singer
   7     135.86   K    9-E/W  George Lowe - Laura Lowe
   8     135.84   K    2-N/S  William Moody - Charles O'Neil
   9     129.76   K    3-E/W  Elliott Gordon - Jesse Gordon
  10     129.36   K    8-N/S  Richard Langland - Karen Caton

Flight C Standings after 2nd Final

District 16 Flight C NAP 2nd Final Session January 9, 2011
EVENT LEADERS
   1     264.60   L      4  George Fillis - Karen Fillis
   2     263.07   L      7  Shou Chao - Shih-Ming Yang
   3     254.68   K     10  Anyemarie Weaver - Dee Baker
   4     251.14   L      1  Judy Gibson - Christine Deane
   5     241.29   K      3  Pawel Hanus - Bogumil Knypinski
   6     238.09   K      5  William Moody - Charles O'Neil
   7     235.29   K      7  Richard Polunsky - Brett Elliott
   8     231.02   L      3  Beth Hankins - Peggy Singer
   9     230.36   K      2  Richard Langland - Karen Caton
  10     229.84   L      8  George Lowe - Laura Lowe
  11     227.48   L      2  Kim O'Hara - Michael Novack
  12     217.34   L     10  Elliott Gordon - Jesse Gordon
  13     212.57   K      4  Daniel Baker - Elizabeth McDaniel

s