District 16 North American Open Pairs Qualifying

January 9-10, 2010

Photos of 1st and 2nd place finishers are here (select 2010 NAP).

Flight A Standings after 1st Semi-final


Flt A NAP 1st Qual Sat Aft Session January 9, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     137.15   A    9-E/W  Thomas Peters - John Zilic
   2     136.85   A    9-N/S  Sidney Lazard - Bart Bramley
   3     131.40   A    7-N/S  Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel
   4     130.96   A   11-E/W  Georgiana Gates - Daniel Suty
   5     117.02   A    8-E/W  Barbara La Vigne - Kay Johnson
   6     115.85   A   12-N/S  Paul Nimmons - Ann Brinker Schwall
   7     112.75   A    5-N/S  Patty Hinze - Greg Hinze
   8     111.45   A    5-E/W  John Du Bose  Jr - Christoph Eick
   9     110.77   A    4-N/S  Stephen Sinclair - David Horner
  10     109.95   A    2-E/W  Anton (Tony) Haddad - Mike Doyle
  11     108.30   A    8-N/S  Robert Barber - Albert Lochli
  12     108.03   A   11-N/S  Stephen Kornegay - Nancy Kornegay

Flight A Standings after 2nd Semi-final


District 16 FltA Nap Qual Sat Eve Session January 9, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     264.45   A     10  Sidney Lazard - Bart Bramley
   2     248.41   A     23  Georgiana Gates - Daniel Suty
   3     238.40   A     22  Thomas Peters - John Zilic
   4     236.20   A      7  Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel
   5     231.97   A      4  Stephen Sinclair - David Horner
   6     229.02   A     20  Barbara La Vigne - Kay Johnson
   7     224.43   A     11  Stephen Kornegay - Nancy Kornegay
   8     224.26   A      2  Edward Groner - Vinh Tran
   9     223.85   A     12  Paul Nimmons - Ann Brinker Schwall
  10     223.55   A      5  Patty Hinze - Greg Hinze
  11     217.95   A     21  Mary Anne Laier - Rosemary Kelley
  12     213.90   A     14  Anton (Tony) Haddad - Mike Doyle

Flight A Standings after 1st Final


District 16 FltA Nap Sun Mor 1stfn Session January 10, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     113.01   A     14  Sidney Lazard - Bart Bramley
   2     104.76   A      3  Thomas Peters - John Zilic
   3      98.31   A      9  Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel
   4      93.99   A      2  Stephen Sinclair - David Horner
   5      89.23   A     10  Stephen Kornegay - Nancy Kornegay
   6      89.08   A      6  Georgiana Gates - Daniel Suty
   7      85.85   A      4  Patty Hinze - Greg Hinze

Flight A Standings after 2nd Final

First Place in Flight A will get $700 from District 16 towards their expenses at the Reno Nationals in March. Second Place will receive $300. Third Place receives no money, but is qualified to represent D16 if they choose so. (Flights B and C will receive an additional qualification in the NAOPs this year. The top two places will receive $700; Third Place - $300; and Fourth Place - no money but is qualified to represent D16 at the Nationals if they choose to do so.


District 16 Flt A NAP Sun Aft Final Session January 10, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     197.76   A      3  Thomas Peters - John Zilic
   2     192.01   A     14  Sidney Lazard - Bart Bramley
   3     182.23   A     13  Stephen Kornegay - Nancy Kornegay
   4     178.31   A      2  Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel
   5     174.08   A     10  Georgiana Gates - Daniel Suty
   6     173.35   A      8  Patty Hinze - Greg Hinze
   7     166.49   A     12  Stephen Sinclair - David Horner
   8     165.68   A     11  Anton (Tony) Haddad - Mike Doyle

Flight B Standings after 1st Semi-final

Flt B NAP Qual Sat Aft Session January 9, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     137.81   D    7-N/S  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
   2     132.00   D   10-N/S  Daniel Blaettler - Thomas Trudeau
   3     128.00   D    7-E/W  Steve Tuggle - Jeremy Dilbeck
   4     127.00   B    3-E/W  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
   5     124.00   B    2-N/S  Kerry Goldsmith - Dan Goldsmith, Jr
  6/7    123.50   D    2-E/W  Jeanette Hughes - Inger Lise Eide
  6/7    123.50   D    8-E/W  Mary Anne Woessner - Faye Vincent
   8     122.50   B    1-N/S  Asa Waterman - Juanita Buck
 9/10    120.50   B    1-E/W  Daniel Schomer - Ing-Tai Chen
 9/10    120.50   D    3-E/W  Hua Yang - Yixin Pan
  11     120.00   B    3-N/S  Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel
  12     119.00   B    5-N/S  Jerrold Harrington - Malou Flato
 13/14   117.00   B    9-E/W  Julian Barr - William Breslin
 13/14   117.00   D    2-N/S  Melody Euler - Kevin Cline
  15     116.50   B    8-E/W  Bill Osborn - Willie Bumgardner
  16     113.63   D   11-N/S  Dale Allen - Cynthia Strahm
 17/18   111.50   B    4-N/S  Barbara Robinson - J Jack Yarbrough
 17/18   111.50   B   12-E/W  John Taylor - Sue Gerard
 19/22   110.50   B    7-N/S  Kay Laird - Pat Prichard
 19/22   110.50   B    8-N/S  Helen Nelson - Mary Ellen Stanton
 19/22   110.50   B   11-N/S  Ankur Rathi - Mahesh Rathi
 19/22   110.50   D    1-N/S  Joyce Gore - Muriel Gilmour
  23     109.50   B    5-E/W  Edward Yetter - Bryan Morgan
  24     108.00   D    6-N/S  George Roach - Judy Corey Edmiston
  25     106.88   D   13-N/S  Mickey Tryon - Stephen Hibbard

Flight B Standings after 2nd Semi-final


District 16Flt B Nap Qual Sat Eve Session January 9, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     260.50   B    1-N/S  Daniel Schomer - Ing-Tai Chen
   2     255.94   D    7-N/S  Steve Tuggle - Jeremy Dilbeck
   3     252.50   B   10-E/W  Daniel Blaettler - Thomas Trudeau
   4     240.31   B    7-E/W  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
   5     237.50   B    3-N/S  Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel
   6     237.00   B    3-E/W  Hua Yang - Yixin Pan
   7     236.45   D    4-N/S  James Woodard - Vijay Shirsat
   8     234.50   B    5-N/S  Edward Yetter - Bryan Morgan
   9     234.18   D    1-E/W  Asa Waterman - Juanita Buck
  10     234.00   B    8-N/S  Bill Osborn - Willie Bumgardner
  11     233.51   D    5-E/W  Jerrold Harrington - Malou Flato
  12     231.83   D   11-E/W  Ankur Rathi - Mahesh Rathi
  13     229.13   B   11-E/W  Dale Allen - Cynthia Strahm
  14     226.51   D    3-E/W  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
  15     224.92   D    4-E/W  Barbara Robinson - J Jack Yarbrough
  16     224.50   B    9-N/S  Julian Barr - William Breslin
  17     223.00   B    5-E/W  Daniel Jackson - William Gervais
 18/19   222.00   B    2-N/S  Kerry Goldsmith - Dan Goldsmith, Jr
 18/19   222.00   B   10-N/S  Andy Villastrigo - Liane Tsai
  20     221.30   D    2-E/W  Richard Curtin - Cecelia Zachar
  21     220.97   D    2-N/S  Jeanette Hughes - Inger Lise Eide
  22     220.50   B    6-E/W  George Roach - Judy Corey Edmiston
  23     219.38   D    9-E/W  William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard
  24     218.00   B    4-N/S  Wiley McMinn III - June Mengden
  25     216.50   B    2-E/W  Melody Euler - Kevin Cline

Flight B Standings after 1st Final


District 16 Flt B NAP Sun Mor 1st F Session January 10, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     146.91   B    4-N/S  Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel
   2     140.64   B   10-N/S  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
   3     134.61   B    5-E/W  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
   4     130.45   B    5-N/S  Daniel Schomer - Ing-Tai Chen
   5     129.69   B   12-N/S  Hua Yang - Yixin Pan
   6     127.50   B    3-E/W  William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard
   7     121.34   B    4-E/W  Richard Curtin - Cecelia Zachar
   8     114.95   B    1-E/W  James Woodard - Vijay Shirsat
   9     113.96   B    2-N/S  Asa Waterman - Juanita Buck
  10     113.42   B    6-N/S  Barbara Robinson - J Jack Yarbrough
  11     113.08   B    2-E/W  Daniel Jackson - William Gervais
  12     112.14   B   11-E/W  Andy Villastrigo - Liane Tsai

Flight B Standings after 2nd Final

The Top four finishers in Flight B will qualify for the Houston Nationals in March. First and Second Places receive $700; Third Place - $300; and Fourth Place - no money but is qualified to represent D16 at the Nationals if they choose to do so.


District 16 Flt B NAP Sat Aft Final Session January 10, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     258.64   B      4  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
   2     254.89   B     12  Hua Yang - Yixin Pan
   3     253.50   B     15  William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard
   4     252.05   B      5  Daniel Schomer - Ing-Tai Chen
   5     238.70   B     13  James Woodard - Vijay Shirsat
   6     233.84   B     16  Richard Curtin - Cecelia Zachar
   7     230.83   B     19  Ankur Rathi - Mahesh Rathi
   8     229.11   B     17  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
   9     222.11   B     10  Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel
  10     219.82   B      6  Barbara Robinson - J Jack Yarbrough
  11     218.59   B      1  Jeanette Hughes - Inger Lise Eide
  12     216.76   B      2  Asa Waterman - Juanita Buck
  13     216.13   B     22  Bill Osborn - Willie Bumgardner
  14     215.64   B      3  Kerry Goldsmith - Dan Goldsmith, Jr
  15     215.16   B     24  Dale Allen - Cynthia Strahm
  16     210.86   B     21  Daniel Blaettler - Thomas Trudeau
  17     210.47   B      7  Jerrold Harrington - Malou Flato

Flight C Standings after 1st Semi-final


Flt C NAP 1st Qual Sat Aft Qual Session January 9, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     200.50   C    4-E/W  Jeff Newman - Mary Ann White
   2     196.50   C    5-N/S  Kailash Sachdev - Rani Sachdev
   3     179.50   C   11-N/S  Kenneth MacMorran - Sharon MacMorran
   4     179.00   C    7-E/W  O Bunn - Patricia Bunn
   5     174.00   C    9-E/W  Pawel Hanus - Bogumil Knypinski
   6     173.00   C   14-N/S  Kristy Garrison - David Garrison
   7     170.00   C   13-N/S  Donna Gibbs - David Sauder
   8     168.50   C   14-E/W  Margaret Crumpler - Mahesh R Maruvada
   9     167.00   C    2-E/W  Barbara Taylor - Nancy Simpson
  10     164.00   C    6-N/S  Suzanne Justice - Jeannie Schemensky
  11     162.50   C    8-N/S  Martha Norman - Barbara Vervenne
  12     162.00   C    5-E/W  Leah McCarthy - Donna Rasmussen
  13     161.00   C    3-N/S  Gregory Sucec Sr - Anne Kyle
  14     159.00   C    9-N/S  Clifton Vance - Becky Vance
 15/16   156.50   C   15-N/S  Bernadine Abend - Beth Gale
 15/16   156.50   C    8-E/W  Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson

Flight C Standings after 2nd Semi-final


District 16 Flt C Finals Sat Eve 2nd Q Session January 9, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     367.50   C    5-N/S  Kailash Sachdev - Rani Sachdev
   2     346.00   C    9-E/W  Clifton Vance - Becky Vance
   3     344.00   C    9-N/S  Pawel Hanus - Bogumil Knypinski
   4     342.00   C   14-E/W  Kristy Garrison - David Garrison
   5     340.50   C    4-N/S  Jeff Newman - Mary Ann White
   6     335.50   C    3-N/S  Gregory Sucec Sr - Anne Kyle
   7     333.50   C    5-E/W  Leah McCarthy - Donna Rasmussen
   8     331.50   C   11-E/W  Kenneth MacMorran - Sharon MacMorran
   9     330.50   C    2-N/S  Barbara Taylor - Nancy Simpson
  10     329.50   C    7-N/S  O Bunn - Patricia Bunn
  11     327.50   C    8-N/S  Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson
  12     326.50   C   14-N/S  Margaret Crumpler - Mahesh R Maruvada
  13     326.00   C   10-N/S  Mark Heep - Liz Cooper
  14     322.00   C    6-N/S  Roberta Graham - Elizabeth Moore
  15     318.50   C   10-E/W  Melba Clark - Carole Findlay
 16/17   316.50   C    7-E/W  Jane Reed - Natole Tripode
 16/17   316.50   C   15-E/W  Bernadine Abend - Beth Gale
 18/19   314.50   C    4-E/W  Gary Wright - Audrey Wright
 18/19   314.50   C   13-E/W  Donna Gibbs - David Sauder

Flight C Standings after 1st Final

District 16 Flt C NAP Sun Mor 1st F Session January 10, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     141.01   C    4-E/W  Pawel Hanus - Bogumil Knypinski
   2     140.53   C    6-N/S  Margaret Crumpler - Mahesh R Maruvada
   3     134.94   C    9-E/W  O Bunn - Patricia Bunn
   4     133.03   C    9-N/S  Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson
   5     130.01   C    4-N/S  Kristy Garrison - David Garrison
   6     124.17   C    3-N/S  Kailash Sachdev - Rani Sachdev
   7     123.44   C    7-E/W  Jeff Newman - Mary Ann White
   8     118.47   C    2-E/W  Gary Wright - Audrey Wright
   9     116.98   C    1-N/S  Jane Reed - Natole Tripode
  10     116.16   C    1-E/W  Donna Gibbs - David Sauder

Flight C Standings after 2nd Final

The Top four finishers in Flight C will qualify for the Houston Nationals in March. First and Second Places receive $700; Third Place - $300; and Fourth Place - no money but is qualified to represent D16 at the Nationals if they choose to do so.

District 16 Flt C NAP Sun Aft Final Session January 10, 2010
EVENT LEADERS
   1     274.01   C      4  Kristy Garrison - David Garrison
   2     259.14   C     14  Pawel Hanus - Bogumil Knypinski
   3     246.88   C     19  O Bunn - Patricia Bunn
   4     241.67   C      3  Kailash Sachdev - Rani Sachdev
   5     234.85   C     11  Donna Gibbs - David Sauder
   6     233.13   C     17  Jeff Newman - Mary Ann White
   7     230.03   C      9  Jan McLaurin - Vivian Thompson
   8     229.28   C     12  Gary Wright - Audrey Wright
   9     219.69   C     16  Mark Heep - Liz Cooper
  10     219.48   C      1  Jane Reed - Natole Tripode
  11     213.86   C      2  Robert Scanland - Leon Dunning