District 16 North American Open Pairs Qualifying

January 3-4, 2009


Flight A Standings after 1st Semi-final

D16 - NAP Flight A 1st Qual Session January 3, 2009
EVENT LEADERS
   1     161.00   A    6-N/S  John Erickson - Wolf Schroeter
   2     160.00   A    7-E/W  Hugh Hillaker - Kimmel Jones
   3     155.50   A    3-E/W  Thomas Peters - John Zilic
   4     155.00   A    3-N/S  Mark Bumgardner - Charles Price
   5     150.50   A   12-E/W  Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel
   6     147.50   A   12-N/S  Gary Bush - Nagy Kamel
   7     145.00   A   11-E/W  Patricia Lozano - Greg Hinze
   8     142.00   A    2-E/W  Albert Lochli - Mary Tryer
   9     141.50   A   13-N/S  Bart Bramley - Sidney Lazard
  10     136.50   A    7-N/S  George Pisk - Stephen Bruce
  11     136.00   A    1-N/S  Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell
  12     132.00   A   11-N/S  Sally Wheeler - Buddy Hanby
  13     126.50   A   10-N/S  Terry Currie - Joan Pleason
  14     126.00   A    6-E/W  George Fox - Vic Sowers
  15     125.50   A    9-E/W  Kenneth Schutze - Hemant Lall
  16     124.50   A    5-E/W  Dianna Gittelman - Robert Morris
  17     122.50   A    4-E/W  Charles Jefferson - Judy Lewis
  18     121.50   A    1-E/W  Paul Nimmons - Ann Brinker Schwall
  19     120.00   A    2-N/S  Howard Tureff - Marian Maley
  20     119.00   A    5-N/S  Vinh Tran - Edward Groner
  21     117.00   A    9-N/S  Linda Spangler - Pat Cassidy
  22     115.50   A    8-E/W  Betsy Dubose - Kay Johnson
  23     115.00   A   13-E/W  Georgiana Gates - Kerr Godfrey
 24/25   112.50   A    8-N/S  Melody Gann - Billy Leeper
 24/25   112.50   A   10-E/W  Carolyne Fox - Victor Sitton
  26     111.50   A    4-N/S  David Pearlman - Henry Muzzio Jr

Flight A Standings after 2nd Semi-final

District 16 NAP Flight A 2nd Qual Session January 3, 2009
EVENT LEADERS (14 Pairs out of 26 Qualified for Sunday's Finals)
   1     302.50   A   12-N/S  Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel
   2     300.00   A    3-N/S  Tom Peters - - John Zilic
   3     290.50   A   11-N/S  Patricia Lozano - Greg Hinze
  4/5    289.00   A    7-E/W  Hugh Hillaker - Kimmel Jones
  4/5    289.00   A   12-E/W  Gary Bush - Nagy Kamel
   6     285.00   A    6-N/S  Mark Bumgardner - Charles Price
   7     278.00   A    7-N/S  George Pisk - Steve Bruce
  8/9    276.50   A    9-N/S  Ken Schutze - Hemant Lall
  8/9    276.50   A   13-E/W  John Erickson - Wolf Schroeter
  10     274.00   A    2-E/W  Al Lochli - Mary Tryer
  11     272.50   A   10-E/W  Terry Currie - Joan Pleason
  12     270.00   A    1-E/W  Paul Nimmons - Ann Brinker Schwall
  13     268.50   A    6-E/W  George Fox - Vic Sowers
  14     267.50   A    1-N/S  Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell
  
(Flight A Non-Qualifiers)  
  15     267.00   A   13-N/S  Bart Bramley - Sidney Lazard
  16     265.50   A    5-E/W  Vinh Tran - Edward Groner
  17     255.00   A    9-E/W  Linda Spangler - Pat Cassidy
  18     253.00   A    8-E/W  Betsy Dubose - Kay Johnson
  19     251.50   A    5-N/S  Dianna Gittelman - Robert Morris
  20     245.00   A   11-E/W  Sally Wheeler - Buddy Hanby
 21/22   242.50   A    2-N/S  Howard Tureff - Marian Maley
 21/22   242.50   A    8-N/S  Melody Gann - Billy Leeper
  23     242.00   A    3-E/W  Georgiana Gates - Kerr Godfrey
  24     233.00   A    4-N/S  David Pearlman - Henry Muzzio Jr
  25     221.50   A    4-E/W  Charles Jefferson - Judy Lewis
  26     206.00   A   10-N/S  Carolyne Fox - Victor Sitton

Flight A Standings after 1st Final

D16 Flight A 1st Final 3/4 Session January 4, 2009
EVENT LEADERS
   1     109.14   G      4  Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel
   2     105.32   G     14  Mark Bumgardner - Charles Price
   3      94.42   G      8  Hugh Hillaker - Kimmel Jones
   4      92.92   G     12  Gary Bush - Nagy Kamel
   5      88.84   G      3  Patricia Lozano - Greg Hinze
   6      84.39   G      2  George Pisk - Stephen Bruce
   7      84.28   G      7  George Fox - Vic Sowers
   8      79.46   G      9  Thomas Peters - John Zilic
   9      75.98   G     10  Kenneth Schutze - Hemant Lall
  10      74.38   G     11  Terry Currie - Joan Pleason
  11      71.98   G     13  John Erickson - Wolf Schroeter
  12      62.79   G      6  Albert Lochli - Mary Tryer
  13      61.69   G      5  Paul Nimmons - Ann Brinker Schwall
  14      60.00   G      1  Karen Snyder - Marilou Powell

Flight A Standings after 2nd Final

First Place in Flight A will get $700 from District 16 towards their expenses at the Houston Nationals in March. Second Place will receive $300. Third Place receives no money, but is qualified to represent D16 if they choose so. (Flights B and C will receive an additional qualification in the NAOPs this year. The top two places will receive $700; Third Place - $300; and Fourth Place - no money but is qualified to represent D16 at the Nationals if they choose to do so.

                   D16 - NAP FLIGHT A JANUARY 4, 2009
  7.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables
 36.00     1   Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX
               Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX                       202.64
 27.00     2   Mark Bumgardner, Carrollton TX
               Charles Price, Sherman TX                          175.82
 20.25     3   Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
               Kimmel Jones, Euless TX                            172.92
 16.00     4   Tom Peters, Grapeland TX
               John Zilic, Houston TX                             171.96
 14.40     5   Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX
               Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX                         170.34
 13.09     6   Gary Bush, Dallas TX
               Nagy Kamel, Plano TX                               165.92
 12.00     7   George Fox, Manvel TX
               Vic Sowers, Houston TX                             161.78
 11.08     8   George Pisk, Manchaca TX
               Steve Bruce, Austin TX                             160.89
 10.29     9   Karen Snyder, Spicewood TX
               Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX                      157.00

Flight B Standings after 1st Semi-final

D16 - NAP Flight B 1st Qual Session January 3, 2009
EVENT LEADERS
   1     182.17   B   10-E/W  Janice Henderson - Donna Sparks
   2     170.44   B   11-N/S  James Breihan - Eddie Bass
   3     169.50   K    4-N/S  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
   4     164.00   K    3-E/W  Daniel Jackson - Bill Gervais
   5     151.50   K    9-E/W  Cecelia Zachar - Jerrold Harrington
   6     151.22   B    2-N/S  Bill Osborn - Willie Bumgardner
   7     151.00   K    5-N/S  Edward Yetter - Bonnie Kay Yetter
   8     150.37   B    4-E/W  Melody Euler - Guss Ginsburg
   9     148.56   B    9-E/W  Gary Hercules - Carol Noble
  10     148.00   K    9-N/S  John McCormack - Janet McCormack
  11     147.11   B    7-N/S  Judy Corey Edmiston - George Roach
  12     142.35   B   13-N/S  Don Morgan - David Dyer
  13     142.00   K    6-E/W  Jeremy Dilbeck - Steve Tuggle
  14     141.29   B   12-N/S  Thomas Trudeau - Daniel Blaettler
  15     139.50   K    7-N/S  K Voges - Olivia Brown
  16     138.93   B    6-N/S  Dale Irish - Mickie Damon
  17     137.08   B   11-E/W  Jane Clipson - James Clipson Jr
  18     137.00   K   10-N/S  Cynthia Strahm - Caroline Baumann
 19/20   135.00   K    5-E/W  Jules Schoenberg - Hazel Schoenberg
 19/20   135.00   K   10-E/W  Roxana Tom - Roxana Tom
  21     133.76   B    4-N/S  Beverly Santos - Sandra Weber
  22     133.12   B    1-N/S  Kerry Goldsmith - Dan Goldsmith, Jr
  23     133.00   K   12-N/S  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
 24/25   130.50   K    1-N/S  Carol Black - Wanda Roberts
 24/25   130.50   K    7-E/W  Marlene Round - Janice Fisher
  26     130.24   B    7-E/W  Betty Starzec - Jane Armstrong
  27     130.00   K   12-E/W  John Taylor - Sue Gerard
  28     129.07   B    3-E/W  James Frick - David Glandorf
  29     128.50   K    1-E/W  Joe Nance - Gene Thompson
  30     128.00   K   11-N/S  Patricia White - Allen Inks
  31     126.33   B    1-E/W  Julian Barr - William Breslin
  32     125.19   B    5-E/W  Elaine Wood - Mickey Tryon
  33     123.33   B    8-E/W  Jimmy Reynolds - Mark Smid
  34     121.00   K   11-E/W  Birendra BK Singh - Charles Ensor
  35     120.50   K    2-E/W  Robert Barber - Arline Rubin
  36     120.00   K    4-E/W  Mary Lou Collins - Nancy Horvat
  37     118.50   K    6-N/S  Edwina Corn - Margot Hirsch
  38     117.45   B   12-E/W  William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard
  39     117.40   B    9-N/S  William Charowhas - Linda Anthony
  40     114.98   B    6-E/W  Bert Onstott III - Katherine Onstott
  41     114.16   B    5-N/S  Libby Boeye - Marilyn Mac Donald
  42     111.00   K    2-N/S  Georgie Jaeger - Dorothy Bedford
  43     109.64   B    8-N/S  Mary Adams - Dale Allen
  44     109.54   B    3-N/S  Karur Krishnan - Daksha Adhia
 45/46   109.00   K    3-N/S  Meriedith Pfister - Sherry Greisen
 45/46   109.00   K    8-N/S  Daniel Schomer - Ing-Tai Chen
  47     106.00   K    8-E/W  Joyce Gautier - Norman Gautier
  48     105.97   B   10-N/S  Tito Ariwibowo - Elizabeth Ghrist
  49      99.34   B    2-E/W  J Howard Frederick - William Scarpero

Flight B Standings after 2nd Semi-final

District 16 NAP Flight B 2nd Qual Session January 3, 2009
EVENT LEADERS (28 Pairs Qualified for Sunday's Finals)

   1     326.87   K    4-E/W  Melody Euler - Guss Ginsburg
   2     321.00   B    3-E/W  Daniel Jackson - Bill Gervais
   3     307.67   B   10-N/S  Janice Henderson - Donna Sparks
   4     306.00   K    4-N/S  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
   5     294.50   B   12-E/W  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
   6     293.44   K   11-E/W  James Breihan - Eddie Bass
   7     290.57   B    3-N/S  James Frick - David Glandorf
   8     289.50   K   10-N/S  Roxana Tom - Roxana Tom
   9     287.35   K   13-E/W  Don Morgan - David Dyer
  10     285.08   B   11-N/S  Jane Clipson - James Clipson Jr
  11     280.00   B   10-E/W  Cynthia Strahm - Caroline Baumann
  12     278.56   B    9-N/S  Gary Hercules - Carol Noble
  13     277.00   K    8-N/S  Joyce Gautier - Norman Gautier
  14     275.83   B    8-N/S  Jimmy Reynolds - Mark Smid
  15     274.50   B    9-E/W  Cecelia Zachar - Jerrold Harrington
  16     273.29   K   12-E/W  Thomas Trudeau - Daniel Blaettler
 17/18   271.50   K    5-N/S  Edward Yetter - Bonnie Kay Yetter
 17/18   271.50   K    9-N/S  John McCormack - Janet McCormack
  19     270.50   K   11-N/S  Patricia White - Allen Inks
  20     269.76   B    4-N/S  Beverly Santos - Sandra Weber
  21     269.33   K    1-E/W  Julian Barr - William Breslin
 22/23   268.50   B    5-E/W  Jules Schoenberg - Hazel Schoenberg
 22/23   268.50   K   12-N/S  John Taylor - Sue Gerard
  24     264.62   B    1-N/S  Kerry Goldsmith - Dan Goldsmith, Jr
  25     264.11   K    7-E/W  Judy Corey Edmiston - George Roach
  26     260.14   K    8-E/W  Mary Adams - Dale Allen
  27     260.00   B    4-E/W  Mary Lou Collins - Nancy Horvat
  28     259.50   K    7-N/S  Marlene Round - Janice Fisher

(Flight B Non-Qualifiers)
  29     259.22   K    2-E/W  Bill Osborn - Willie Bumgardner
  30     258.40   K    9-E/W  William Charowhas - Linda Anthony
  31     257.50   B    1-E/W  Carol Black - Wanda Roberts
  32     255.48   K    6-E/W  Bert Onstott III - Katherine Onstott
  33     254.95   B   12-N/S  William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard
  34     254.43   B    6-N/S  Dale Irish - Mickie Damon
  35     251.74   B    7-N/S  Betty Starzec - Jane Armstrong
  36     251.00   B    6-E/W  Jeremy Dilbeck - Steve Tuggle
  37     244.50   K    3-N/S  Meriedith Pfister - Sherry Greisen
  38     242.50   B    8-E/W  Daniel Schomer - Ing-Tai Chen
  39     239.50   B    2-E/W  Robert Barber - Arline Rubin
  40     236.69   B    5-N/S  Elaine Wood - Mickey Tryon
  41     236.50   K    1-N/S  Joe Nance - Gene Thompson
  42     235.50   B    7-E/W  K Voges - Olivia Brown
  43     235.00   K    2-N/S  Georgie Jaeger - Dorothy Bedford
  44     234.34   B    2-N/S  J Howard Frederick - William Scarpero
  45     231.16   K    5-E/W  Libby Boeye - Marilyn Mac Donald
  46     224.50   B   11-E/W  Birendra BK Singh - Charles Ensor
  47     223.97   K   10-E/W  Tito Ariwibowo - Elizabeth Ghrist
  48     219.00   K    6-N/S  Edwina Corn - Margot Hirsch
  49     214.04   K    3-E/W  Karur Krishnan - Daksha Adhia

Flight B Standings after 1st Final

D16 Flight B - 1st Final 3/4 Session January 4, 2009
EVENT LEADERS
   1     181.56   H    8-E/W  Daniel Jackson - Bill Gervais
   2     178.90   H    5-E/W  James Breihan - Eddie Bass
   3     173.00   H    2-E/W  Melody Euler - Guss Ginsburg
   4     172.26   H    7-N/S  Mark Wallet - Duane Friedrich
   5     170.45   H   13-N/S  Patricia White - Allen Inks
   6     168.59   H   12-N/S  Roxana Tom - Roxana Tom
   7     161.29   H   11-E/W  Cecelia Zachar - Jerrold Harrington
   8     158.24   H    5-N/S  Janice Henderson - Donna Sparks
   9     154.78   H   10-E/W  Jules Schoenberg - Hazel Schoenberg
  10     153.76   H    1-E/W  Julian Barr - William Breslin
  11     153.54   H   11-N/S  John McCormack - Janet McCormack
  12     149.26   H   10-N/S  Joyce Gautier - Norman Gautier
  13     148.28   H   14-N/S  John Taylor - Sue Gerard
  14     148.02   H   12-E/W  Cynthia Strahm - Caroline Baumann
  15     137.83   H    7-E/W  Don Morgan - David Dyer
  16     137.70   H    3-E/W  Judy Corey Edmiston - George Roach
  17     137.07   H    3-N/S  Jimmy Reynolds - Mark Smid
  18     136.50   H    1-N/S  Kerry Goldsmith - Dan Goldsmith, Jr
  19     134.72   H   14-E/W  James Frick - David Glandorf
  20     132.04   H    8-N/S  Edward Yetter - Bonnie Kay Yetter
  21     130.09   H    6-E/W  Thomas Trudeau - Daniel Blaettler
  22     128.38   H    4-E/W  Mary Adams - Dale Allen
  23     126.52   H   13-E/W  Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
  24     126.00   H    6-N/S  Jane Clipson - James Clipson Jr
  25     123.02   H    2-N/S  Beverly Santos - Sandra Weber
  26     115.50   H    9-N/S  Marlene Round - Janice Fisher
  27     111.18   H    4-N/S  Gary Hercules - Carol Noble
  28      95.29   H    9-E/W  Mary Lou Collins - Nancy Horvat

Flight B Standings after 2nd Final

The Top four finishers in Flight B will qualify for the Houston Nationals in March. First and Second Places receive $700; Third Place - $300; and Fourth Place - no money but is qualified to represent D16 at the Nationals if they choose to do so.

                   D16 - NAP FLIGHT B JANUARY 4, 2009
 14.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables
 24.00     1   Daniel Jackson, Spring TX
               Bill Gervais, Cypress TX                           351.56
 18.00     2   James Breihan, Houston TX
               Eddie Bass, Austin TX                              312.90
 13.50     3   Melody Euler, Temple TX
               Guss Ginsburg, Houston TX                          312.00
 10.67     4   Janice Henderson, Houston TX
               Donna Sparks, Houston TX                           305.74
  9.60     5   Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX
               Roxana Tom, San Antonio TX                         304.09
  8.73     6   Mark Wallet, Katy TX
               Duane Friedrich, Houston TX                        303.26
  8.00     7   Patricia White
               Al Inks, Austin TX                                 302.45
  7.38     8   Beverly Santos, San Antonio TX
               Sandra Weber, San Antonio TX                       286.52
  6.86     9   Jules Schoenberg, Plano TX
               Hazel Schoenberg, Plano TX                         285.28
  6.40    10   John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
               Sue Gerard, Mexico City, Mexico                    284.78
  6.00    11   Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX
               Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX                    284.52
  5.65    12   Cecelia Zachar, San Antonio TX
               Jerrold Harrington, Garden Ridge TX                278.29
  5.33    13   John McCormack, Dallas TX
               Janet McCormack, Dallas TX                         277.54
  5.05    14   Jimmy Reynolds, Arlington TX
               Mark Smid, Waxahachie TX                           275.57
  4.80    15   Tom Hackenberg, Round Rock TX
               Phillip Jaeger, Austin TX                          274.02
  4.47   16/17 Julian Barr, Missouri City TX
               William Breslin, Katy TX                           273.76
  4.47   16/17 Joyce Gautier, The Woodlands TX
               Norman Gautier, The Woodlands TX                   273.76
  4.17    18   Mary Adams, Temple TX
               Dale Allen, Temple TX                              268.38

Flight C Standings after 1st Semi-final

D16 - NAP Flight C 1st Qual Session January 3, 2009
EVENT LEADERS
   1     169.50   C    8-E/W  Brian Stevens - Melanie Dunn
   2     163.00   C   10-N/S  Gary Wright - Audrey Wright
   3     153.50   C    7-N/S  Liz Cooper - Mark Heep
   4     147.50   C    1-E/W  Pawel Hanus - Andrzej Kudlicki
   5     145.50   C   12-E/W  Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin
   6     144.50   C    3-E/W  Paul Cuneo - Steve Varner
  7/8    144.00   C   11-E/W  Clifton Vance - Becky Vance
  7/8    144.00   C   13-E/W  Jeff Newman - Martha Jacobson
   9     143.00   C    7-E/W  Richard McGill - Bob McNeill
  10     139.50   C    1-N/S  Grant Coon II - Gool Castleberry
  11     139.00   C    4-N/S  Cindy Butler - John Butler
  12     133.00   C    6-N/S  Anne Knott - Patsy Howell
  13     132.50   C    2-N/S  John Osborne - Linda Reichenau
  14     132.00   C   12-N/S  Nancy Reader - Margaret Raymond
 15/16   131.50   C    9-N/S  Greg Schepens - Jesse Gordon
 15/16   131.50   C   10-E/W  Elizabeth Jackson - Dale White
  17     130.50   C    5-E/W  David McAfee - Jerre McAfee
  18     130.00   C   11-N/S  Harry Elliott - Brett Elliott
  19     129.50   C    9-E/W  Stephen Hoffman - Judith Hoffman
 20/21   128.50   C   13-N/S  Barbara Odom - Mary Ellen Stanton
 20/21   128.50   C   15-E/W  Herbert Kalman - Robert Reichek
  22     127.50   C   14-N/S  Robert Clarke - Alma Farley
  23     126.50   C   16-N/S  Robert Preece - Therese Milford
  24     124.00   C    8-N/S  David Sauder - Donna Gibbs
  25     122.50   C    5-N/S  Marcy Cochran - Lee Ellis
  26     119.50   C    2-E/W  Barbara O'Dell - Ivanette Dennis
  27     117.50   C   15-N/S  Alan Zane - Susan Zane
  28     116.00   C   16-E/W  James Morgan - Thelma Morgan
  29     112.00   C   14-E/W  Tom Lang - Reg Watt
  30     111.50   C    3-N/S  Mark Sanders - B J Sanders
  31     106.00   C    6-E/W  Verna Frank - Betty Peterson
  32     100.50   C    4-E/W  Jay Titone - Grace Ann Titone

Flight C Standings after 2nd Semi-final

District 16 NAP Flight C 2nd Qual Session January 3, 2009
EVENT LEADERS (18 Pairs out of 32 Qualified for Sunday's Finals)

   1     315.50   C    1-N/S  Pawel Hanus - Andrzej Kudlicki
   2     313.00   C   10-E/W  Gary Wright - Audrey Wright
   3     306.00   C    1-E/W  Grant Coon II - Gool Castleberry
   4     305.00   C    8-N/S  Brian Stevens - Melanie Dunn
   5     290.00   C   11-E/W  Clifton Vance - Becky Vance
  6/7    282.00   C    7-N/S  Richard McGill - Bob McNeill
  6/7    282.00   C    3-E/W  Paul Cuneo - Steve Varner
   8     278.00   C    7-E/W  Liz Cooper - Mark Heep
   9     277.50   C   13-N/S  Jeff Newman - Martha Jacobson
  10     277.00   C    2-N/S  John Osborne - Linda Reichenau
  11     276.00   C    4-N/S  Cindy Butler - John Butler
  12     272.50   C   12-N/S  Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin
  13     271.00   C   12-E/W  Nancy Reader - Margaret Raymond
  14     269.00   C    9-N/S  Greg Schepens - Jesse Gordon
  15     265.50   C   13-E/W  Barbara Odom - Mary Ellen Stanton
  16     264.50   C   15-E/W  Herbert Kalman - Robert Reichek
 17/18   263.00   C    6-E/W  Anne Knott - Patsy Howell
 17/18   263.00   C    8-E/W  David Sauder - Donna Gibbs

(Flight C Non-Qualifiers)
  19     261.50   C   11-N/S  Harry Elliott - Brett Elliott
  20     257.00   C    5-E/W  David McAfee - Jerre McAfee
  21     255.50   C    5-N/S  Marcy Cochran - Lee Ellis
  22     253.00   C    2-E/W  Barbara O'Dell - Ivanette Dennis
  23     251.00   C   16-N/S  Robert Preece - Therese Milford
  24     242.50   C   14-E/W  Robert Clarke - Alma Farley
  25     237.50   C    6-N/S  Verna Frank - Betty Peterson
  26     237.00   C   15-N/S  Alan Zane - Susan Zane
 27/28   236.50   C   10-N/S  Elizabeth Jackson - Dale White
 27/28   236.50   C   14-N/S  Tom Lang - Reg Watt
  29     236.00   C    9-E/W  Stephen Hoffman - Judith Hoffman
  30     232.00   C    3-N/S  Mark Sanders - B J Sanders
  31     223.50   C    4-E/W  Jay Titone - Grace Ann Titone
  32     218.00   C   16-E/W  James Morgan - Thelma Morgan

Flight C Standings after 1st Final

D16 Flight C - 1st Final 3/4 Session January 4, 2009
EVENT LEADERS
   1     107.24   I    1-N/S  Pawel Hanus - Andrzej Kudlicki
   2     104.25   I    1-E/W  Paul Cuneo - Steve Varner
   3     101.84   I    9-E/W  Herbert Kalman - Robert Reichek
   4     100.89   I    5-N/S  Brian Stevens - Melanie Dunn
   5      97.50   I    4-E/W  David Sauder - Donna Gibbs
   6      96.25   I    4-N/S  Richard McGill - Bob McNeill
   7      95.34   I    6-N/S  Greg Schepens - Jesse Gordon
   8      92.54   I    6-E/W  Clifton Vance - Becky Vance
   9      88.85   I    3-E/W  Liz Cooper - Mark Heep
  10      86.62   I    9-N/S  Grant Coon II - Gool Castleberry
  11      85.18   I    5-E/W  Gary Wright - Audrey Wright
  12      84.74   I    8-N/S  Jeff Newman - Martha Jacobson
  13      79.91   I    3-N/S  Cindy Butler - John Butler
  14      77.00   I    2-E/W  Anne Knott - Patsy Howell
  15      76.62   I    7-N/S  Vivian Thompson - Jan McLaurin
  16      76.13   I    2-N/S  John Osborne - Linda Reichenau
  17      71.56   I    8-E/W  Barbara Odom - Mary Ellen Stanton
  18      64.79   I    7-E/W  Nancy Reader - Margaret Raymond

Flight C Standings after 2nd Final

The Top four finishers in Flight C will qualify for the Houston Nationals in March. First and Second Places receive $700; Third Place - $300; and Fourth Place - no money but is qualified to represent D16 at the Nationals if they choose to do so.

                   D16 - NAP FLIGHT C JANUARY 4, 2009
  9.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables
 15.00     1   Herbert Kalman, Bellaire TX
               Robert Reichek, Houston TX                         197.34
 11.25     2   Pawel Hanus, Carrollton TX
               Andrzej Kudlicki, Dallas TX                        197.24
  8.44     3   Paul Cuneo, Spring TX
               Steve Varner, Houston TX                           193.25
  6.67     4   Brian Stevens, Montgomery TX
               Melanie Dunn, Montgomery TX                        187.39
  6.00     5   David Sauder, Lewisville TX
               Donna Gibbs, Corinth TX                            186.00
  5.45     6   Grant Coon II, San Marcos TX
               Gool Castleberry, San Antonio TX                   181.62
  5.00     7   Richard McGill, North Richmond Hills TX
               Bob McNeill, Frisco TX                             181.25
  4.62     8   Greg Schepens, Austin TX
               Jesse Gordon, Austin TX                            179.34
  4.29     9   Jeff Newman, Arlington TX
               Martha Jacobson, Arlington TX                      177.74
  4.00    10   Gary Wright, Fort Worth TX
               Audrey Wright, Fort Worth TX                       175.68
  3.75    11   Clifton Vance, Arlington TX
               Becky Vance, Arlington TX                          171.54

s