2015 Grand National Teams

Superflight

Six teams entered the event and played.  They played five rounds of ten boards to reduce the total number of teams to four on Saturday.

These teams qualified for the final round:

  1. Hua Yang - Yan Song - Danny Feng - James Zhan - Tiger King
  2. Bob Hamman - Chris Hamman - Bart Bramley - Greg Hinze
  3. Kenneth Schutze - Shawn Quinn - Joe Quinn - Ira Hessel
  4. Nancy Kornegay - Stephen Kornegay - Hugh Hillaker - Kimmel Jones - Bill Staats - Mark Bumgardner

These four teams played a knockout on Sunday with 32 boards/round and the team of Kenneth Schutze, Shawn Quinn, Joe Quinn, and Ira Hessel emerged victorious.

The qualifying round results can be seen here; the final round results here.

 

Flight A

Eight teams entered the event and played a knockout, reducing eight teams to one in three rounds.

The winning team consisted of Anthony Bianchi, Robert Whitcher, Mitch Towner, and Gary King.

The results can be seen here.

Flight B

Seventeen teams entered the event.  A Swiss with six eight board rounds was played on Saturday to reduce the field to 12 teams.  These teams qualified for the final round:

  1. Mark Craig - Sharon Hoger - Thomas Hackenberg - Phillip Jaeger
  2. Jennifer Breihan - Bill McCarty - Daniel Jackson - James Breihan
  3. Robert Buchanan - Don Reynolds - Joe Harbour - Susan O'Neil
  4. Harry Elliott - David Goldfarb - Bob Wilkin - Donald Varvel
  5. Jim Harp - Chris Anderson - Brett Elliott - Mike Peiffer
  6. Joseph Gill - Rich Brandenburg - Milton Neher - Scott Nason
  7. William Daniel III - Karla Riddick - Jeffrey Kroll - Judy Gibson
  8. Kathleen Carr - Jerrold Albom - Suvabrata Biswas - Robert Schmidt - James Richman - Ari Sippola
  9. Frank Durante - Nancy Latner - Brian Gelles - Janet Gelles
  10. Larry Levin - Laurie-Ann Levin - George Fillis - Karen Fillis
  11. Sanford Lobliner - Ralph Herz - Gabriel Perry - Youssef Youssef
  12. Jane Hopkins - Dave Sauder - Sue Gilbreath - Charles Brown

The qualifying round results can be seen here.

These teams played a knockout with 24 boards/match to determine the winner. The team of Jennifer Breihan, Bill McCarty, Daniel Jackson, and James Breihan emerged victorious.

You can see the final round results here.

Flight C

Eight teams entered the event and played a knockout, reducing eight teams to one in three rounds.

The winning team was Stephen Mast, Holli Mast, Robert Babb, and Laurie Hartline-Babb.

The results can be seen here.

 


s