District News & Coming Attractions

North American Pairs Unit Qualifying

The time for the NAP Unit finals has arrived. All those who qualified at the Club level are eligible to play in one Unit final (per flight). 60% of the field will be qualified to play in our District finals in San Antonio on January 16 and 17th. The top 3 pairs in Flight A as well as the top 4 pairs in Flights B & C will be invited to represent District 16 at the Spring Nationals in Reno. If you have any questions regarding qualifying or Conditions of Contest, please contact Melody Euler at melodious@hot.rr.com or 254.718.2270.

A list of wnen and where each Unit is holding it's Unit qualifying games is shown below.

Unit Unit # Location Date Time Flight
San Antonio 172 Fiesta Bridge Club October 24, 2015 10:00 am All
San Miguel 173 Club de bridge amigos No Information
Houston 174 Bridge Club of Houston November 7, 2015 10:00 a.m./TBA B
Westside Bridge Academy November 8, 2015 10:00 a.m./TBA A & C
Dallas 176 BAND September 27, 2015 1:30 p.m. & 6:30 p.m. C
Dorsey's Bridge Studio October 4, 2015 1:30 p.m. & 6:30 p.m. B
Dorsey's Bridge Studio October 18, 2015 1:30 p.m. & 6:30 p.m. A
Fort Worth 183 Fort Worth Bridge Studio September 13, 2015 12:30 p.m./TBA B
Fort Worth Bridge Studio October 4, 2015 12:30 p.m./TBA A & C
South Texas 187 Bridge Club of South Texas October 3, 2014 10:30 a.m./TBA All
Llano Estacado 197 The Bridge Center November 1, 2015 1:00 p.m./TBA All
Sabine Neches 201 Beaumont Bridge Studio October 31, 2015 9:30 a.m./TBA All
Fort Concho 204 Sue Barber Bridge Club November 21, 2015 10:00 a.m./2:00 p.m. All
Amistad 205 Lake Chapala Duplicate BC October 13, 2015 1:30 p.m. All
Texas Capitol 207 Bridge Center of Austin October 17, 2015 10:00 a.m./1:30 p.m. All
Permian Basin 209 Allison Bridge Center September 12, 2015 10:00 a.m./TBA All
Fort Phantom 224 Mabel Lillius Bridge Studio September 19, 2015 10:00 a.m./TBA All
East Texas 225 Longview Duplicate BC October 31, 2015 10:00 a.m./1:00 p.m. All
Central Texas 233 Temple CAC September 13, 2015 1:00 p.m. All
Magic Valley 237 Not participating
Wichita Falls 353 The Bridge Center November 22, 2015 1:30 p.m. All

 

The District 16 Finals will be held January 16-17 at 10:00 a.m./3:00 and 10:00 a.m./TBA during the San Antonio Winter Sectional at the Omni San Antonio.

 

Election for First Alternate District Director

For the first time in many years, there will be a contested election for a position on the ACBL Board of Directors for District 16. Five candidates have declared their candidacy; you can find out who is running and look at their biographies and platforms by clicking here.

Membership Retention

This note is from District President Paul Cuneo:

I am enjoying writing my series of articles for the Scorecard.  The July/August article addresses membership retention.  New member attraction and retention will be a topic for the District meeting on July 4.

When I received the QUIP report from ACBL on April 1, I was shocked that D16 ranked last in new member retention.  I immediately contacted ACBL to request data on membership retention from the largest clubs in our District.  I was optimistic that some clubs were excellent and others would lag.  After I received the data from ACBL, I started talking with teachers, club owners/managers, unit board members and others about the issue.  Through those discussions, I compiled the list of Best Practices for New Member Retention.  Click here to see it.  Then please encourage your clubs to adopt as many as possible.

Paul Cuneo

July/August Scorecard

The May-June issue of the District 16 Scorecard can be seen here.

Dan Morse's Report from New Orleans

Dan's report from the ACBL Board meeting in New Orleans can be seen here.

STaC Results

You can see the overall results from the District STaC by clicking here.

Grand National Teams Results

Flights A and C were held during the Unit 174 Election Section in Houston, April 25-26, 2015.  The winners were:

Congratulations to the winners, and good luck at Nationals!

Scorecard

The March/April issue of the D16 Scorecard can be seen here.

New Officers!

New District Officers were elected on Saturday, January 31st during the Lone Star Regional.  They are: Paul Cuneo - President, Tomi Fitzgerald - first Vice President, and Greg Loran - second Vice President.  Lew Levy continues as Treasurer and Rebecca Brown continues as Secretary.

Jim Woodward was appointed as the District Financial Verifier.

Carolyn Worsham was appointed as the new Publicity Chair.

Congratulations and best wishes to all!

Lone Star Regional Results

You can see the results from the Lone Star Regional in Houston by clicking here.

Grand National Teams Unit Qualifying

Here is a listing of when and where the unit qualifying sessions are being played.

City Flight Date Venue Time
Longview Flights B & C April 4 Longview DBC, 1407 W Loop 287 10:00 and TBA

Austin

Flights B & C

January 24

Austin Bridge Studio

 

Beaumont

Flights B & C

February 21

Beaumont Bridge Club, 950 North St.

9:30 and 3:00

Corpus Christi

Flights B & C

February 28

Bridge Club of South Texas, 4234 Weber Rd

10:30 and 1:30

Dallas

Flight B

March 1

Dorsey’s Studio, 580 W. Arapaho

 

Flight C

February 22

BAND, 12250 Inwood Rd. Suite 8

 

Fort Worth

Flight B

March 29

Fort Worth Bridge Studio, 6715 Camp Bowie Rd.

12:30 & TBA

Flight C

February 22

12:30 & TBA

Houston

Flights B & C

February 22

Westside Bridge Academy, 9000 SW Freeway, Suite 290

11:00 & 3:00

San Antonio

Flights B & C

February 7

 

 

Temple

Flights B & C

March 29

Cultural Activities Center, 1901 N. 3rd St.

10:00 & TBA

 

Grand National Teams District Finals

Super Flight and Flight ‘B’ Dallas, Texas May 23, 24 Richardson Civic Center
Flight ‘A’ & Flight ‘C’ Houston, Texas April 25, 26 Marriott Westchase

 

All first sessions are Saturday afternoon.

Scorecard

The January - February issue of the District 16 Scorecard can be seen by clicking here.

North American Pairs District 16 Qualifying

The district level qualifying was held in Austin over the weekend of January 3rd and 4th .

These pairs qualified to compete in the Finals in New Orleans this spring:

Flight A

  1. Bart Bramley and John Sutherlin
  2. Joan Jackson and Peggy Sutherlin
  3. Patty and Greg Hinze
Flight B
  1. David Crooks and Bill Kiehnhoff
  2. Daniel Jackson and Bill McCarty
  3. Hua Yang and Yan Song
  4. Robert Schmidt and Ari Sippola

Flight C

  1. Mike Peiffer and Finlay Higgins
  2. Gary Marquart and Bruce Mansbridge
  3. Joan and Keith Ritter
  4. Patricia Rutledge and Leilani Rose

Congratulations and good luck in New Orleans!

You can see all the results here.

Providence Report

Dan Morse's report from the Fall NABC held in Providence, Rhode Island can be seen here.

Fort Worth Regional

You can follow the results in Fort Worth by clicking here.

November-December Scorecard posted

You can see the latest issue of the District 16 Scorecard by clicking here.


s